Skip to content

How does Avocado Leads keep activity safe?

Last updated: 21 October 2026

Avocado Leads sends slowly, under its own hourly, daily, weekly and monthly caps, and ramps new accounts up over about four weeks. It works through your own signed-in browser, never asks for your social passwords, and will not try to get around a platform’s protections. It cannot guarantee that a platform will never restrict an account.

How do pacing and caps work?

Avocado Leads keeps its own ceiling for each action on each platform. These are product safeguards, not numbers the platforms have approved: the platforms publish no universal limit for follows, invitations or messages, and apply their own checks to account health and recipient behaviour. The ceilings are deliberately conservative, and a request is only sent if it fits under the smallest of the platform’s live answer, these ceilings, your plan and the remaining window.

Avocado Leads’s own ceilings for a fully warmed-up account
PlatformActionPer hourPer dayPer weekPer month
InstagramFollows21050200
InstagramMessages31575450
LinkedInConnection invitations31260250
LinkedInMessages520100450
XFollows31575300
XMessages31050250
FacebookFollows31260250
FacebookMessages420100400
RedditFollows420100400
RedditMessages31575300
TikTokFollows525120450
TikTokMessages31050200

Ceilings also exist in the code for TikTok messages and Facebook messages, but those are not sent; see what works on each platform. When a platform answers with a rate limit or a restriction, Avocado Leads stops rather than pushing on: an Instagram capture session pauses at its first rate limit until you resume it, and failed writes wait before any retry so retries alone cannot exceed the hourly ceiling.

What is warm-up?

A newly connected account that suddenly sends at full volume is the likeliest to be restricted, so each account ramps up. Stages are earned with real completed actions, not just by waiting, and messages begin later than follows and connections. The percentages below are shares of the ceilings above. They are Avocado Leads’s own estimates; no platform publishes a warm-up schedule.

Warm-up stages
StageFrom dayCompleted actions neededFollows and connectionsMessages
First week — connection requests only0025%None yet
Second week — first messages, slowly72040%20%
Third week — building up147060%40%
Fourth week — nearly there2115080%65%
Warmed up28260100%100%

Why does it run in my own browser?

Avocado Leads acts through the social account you are already signed in to, in your browser, the way you would. It never asks for your social passwords. According to the repository’s platform notes, the browser sends the platform’s session cookie itself, and no token value is stored, sent or logged by Avocado Leads. Because it uses your session, some actions need the platform open in a browser tab, and an expired platform sign-in has to be renewed by you.

What will Avocado Leads not do?

Platform terms still apply, and you are responsible for compliance. Avocado Leads uses your signed-in browser session, not official integrations. LinkedIn’s help pages say software that automates website activity breaches its User Agreement and can lead to restriction, and Instagram’s terms forbid automated collection without permission. Platforms set the rules for automated use of their services and can restrict accounts. Read the terms of every platform you connect and decide whether to use Avocado Leads with them.